Skip to main content

UTMB

The Ultra-Trail du Mont-Blanc. 110 miles, 32,800 feet of climbing, three countries, one of the deepest ultra fields in the world.

Late August annually176 km (110 miles)30-75°F32,800 ft total climbing across the alpine loop
Start Race Plan

UTMB swings 40F across a single day from valley afternoons to col-top nights, so sodium has to flex with the terrain. Plan 600 to 900 mg per hour as a baseline, pre-dose 600 mg sodium at each col base, and self-supply electrolyte capsules rather than relying on European aid-station mixes, which are formulated for lower-sodium sweat profiles.

UTMB Fueling Plan

For a 165 lb athlete finishing UTMB in about 35 hr, plan roughly 60 g of carbs, 550 mg of sodium (750 mg for a salty sweater) and 600 ml of fluid per hour. That is about 2,100 g of carbs and 19,300 mg of sodium across the race.

UTMB fueling targets per hour and race totals by finish time, for a 165 lb athlete
Finish timeCarbsSodiumFluid
Front of field22 hr60 g/hr1,320 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr13.2 L total
Mid-pack35 hr60 g/hr2,100 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr21 L total
Back of pack44 hr60 g/hr2,640 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr26.4 L total

Computed by the free sodium and carb calculators for a 165 lb athlete in mild conditions. Fluid is a planning figure for what to carry, not a drinking schedule: on the day, drink to thirst. Your own numbers move with body weight and sweat rate.

Distance
176 km
Climbing
32,800 ft
Cutoff
46h 30m
Countries
3

Where The Sodium Math Bends

UTMB starts at 3,396 ft, tops out at 8,415 ft at Col des Pyramides Calcaires (mile 40.9) and finishes at 3,399 ft. Cramping tends to cluster on the long climbs and the descents that follow them.

Elevation profile for UTMB, 2,654 to 8,415 feetChamonix, mile 0, 3,396 ftLes Houches, mile 5.7, 3,310 ftSaint-Gervais, mile 14.2, 2,654 ftLes Contamines, mile 20.2, 3,766 ftCroix du Bonhomme, mile 29.2, 8,031 ftLes Chapieux, mile 32.5, 5,072 ftCol des Pyramides Calcaires, mile 40.9, 8,415 ftLac Combal, mile 43.2, 6,473 ftArête du Mont-Favre, mile 45.9, 7,913 ftCourmayeur, mile 51.8, 3,921 ftRefuge Bertone, mile 55.2, 6,503 ftGrand Col Ferret, mile 66, 8,291 ftLa Fouly, mile 72.3, 5,262 ftPraz de Fort, mile 77.5, 3,789 ftChampex-Lac, mile 81.1, 4,839 ftLa Giète, mile 88.3, 6,155 ftTrient, mile 91.4, 4,275 ftLes Tseppes, mile 93.9, 6,352 ftVallorcine, mile 98.5, 4,134 ftLa Flégère, mile 105.6, 6,152 ftFinish, Chamonix, mile 109.9, 3,399 ft8,415 ft2,654 ftMile 0Mile 109.9
UTMB key climbs
ClimbMilesGainAvg grade
Croix du Bonhomme22.9 to 29.24,252 ft12.8%
Col de la Seigne and the Pyramides Calcaires32.5 to 40.94,321 ft9.7%
Refuge Bertone, out of Courmayeur51.8 to 55.22,677 ft14.9%
Grand Col Ferret63.2 to 662,493 ft16.9%
La Giète84.1 to 88.32,339 ft10.5%
La Flégère, via Col des Montets98.5 to 105.63,117 ft8.3%

Source: UTMB Mont-Blanc race page course data, standard 176.9 km course; climb gains from the organizer cumulative gain

What's On Course

Fourteen refreshment points sit between start and finish. Les Houches, Checrouit, Refuge Bertone and La Flégère serve drinks only (water, cola and energy drinks); the rest add sweet and savory food, and Les Chapieux, Courmayeur, Champex-Lac and the finish serve hot meals. Bottles are refilled with water or an electrolyte drink and no cups are handed out. Crews may help only at Les Contamines, Courmayeur, Champex-Lac and Vallorcine. Cutoffs are times you must leave each point by, on the standard Friday 6:00 PM start; distances shift by a mile or so between editions.

UTMB aid stations and cutoffs
MileStationCutoffCarry in
5.7Les Houches (km 9.1)Drinks only110 g carbs, 1,000 mg sodium1,100 ml fluid over 5.7 mi
14.2Saint-Gervais (km 22.9)Food and drinks10:00 PM Fri160 g carbs, 1,500 mg sodium1,600 ml fluid over 8.5 mi
20.2Les Contamines (km 32.5)Food and drinks; crew allowed12:00 AM Sat115 g carbs, 1,050 mg sodium1,150 ml fluid over 6 mi
25.6La Balme (km 41.2)Time barrier only2:00 AM Sat
32.5Les Chapieux (km 52.3)Hot meal, food and drinks5:15 AM Sat235 g carbs, 2,150 mg sodium2,350 ml fluid over 12.3 mi
43.2Lac Combal (km 69.5)Food and drinks10:00 AM Sat205 g carbs, 1,850 mg sodium2,050 ml fluid over 10.7 mi
48.8Checrouit (km 78.5)Drinks only105 g carbs, 1,000 mg sodium1,050 ml fluid over 5.6 mi
51.8Courmayeur (km 83.3)Hot meal, food and drinks; crew allowed; drop bag1:15 PM Sat55 g carbs, 550 mg sodium550 ml fluid over 3 mi
55.2Refuge Bertone (km 88.8)Drinks only65 g carbs, 600 mg sodium650 ml fluid over 3.4 mi
63.2Arnouvaz (km 101.8)Food and drinks6:15 PM Sat155 g carbs, 1,400 mg sodium1,550 ml fluid over 8 mi
72.3La Fouly (km 116.3)Food and drinks10:30 PM Sat175 g carbs, 1,600 mg sodium1,750 ml fluid over 9.1 mi
81.1Champex-Lac (km 130.5)Hot meal, food and drinks; crew allowed; drop bag2:30 AM Sun170 g carbs, 1,550 mg sodium1,700 ml fluid over 8.8 mi
84.1Plan de l'Au (km 135.4)Time barrier only3:45 AM Sun
91.4Trient (km 147.1)Food and drinks8:00 AM Sun195 g carbs, 1,800 mg sodium1,950 ml fluid over 10.3 mi
98.5Vallorcine (km 158.5)Food and drinks; crew allowed11:15 AM Sun135 g carbs, 1,250 mg sodium1,350 ml fluid over 7.1 mi
105.6La Flégère (km 169.9)Drinks only2:45 PM Sun135 g carbs, 1,250 mg sodium1,350 ml fluid over 7.1 mi
109.9Finish, Chamonix (km 176.9)Hot meal4:30 PM Sun80 g carbs, 750 mg sodium800 ml fluid over 4.3 mi

Carry in is what a mid-pack average sweater (35 hr finish) uses between the previous station and this one at an even pace. Climbs take longer than their share of the distance, so carry more into a climbing section.

Source: UTMB Mont-Blanc race page course data, UTMB Live barrier times and 2026 regulations, 2025

30-75°F · moderate humidity

30°F50°F70°F85°F95°F+

Climate

mild

Humidity

moderate

Cutoff

46h 30m

10-yr avg high

71°F

10-yr avg low

53°F

Record high / low

81° / 42°F

Years with rain

60%

The Cumulative Deficit Window

UTMB combines alpine altitude swings (Chamonix at 3,400 ft, the Croix du Bonhomme at about 8,000 ft), variable mountain weather, and a 30+ hour effort. The temperature can swing 40F across a single day from valley afternoons to col-top nights. Sodium planning has to flex across the climate spectrum. The combination of European drink-mix culture (less standardized than US races), language barriers at aid stations, and unfamiliar foods makes self-supplied sodium more critical than at LOTOJA or Leadville. Most US athletes underestimate the second-night cold descent into Champex where hypothermia plus sodium deficit drops a meaningful percentage of the field.

Key Considerations

  • Carry self-supplied sodium capsules; do not rely on European aid station electrolyte mixes which vary widely in formulation.
  • Col descents at night are the cramping windows. Pre-dose 600 mg sodium at each col summit.
  • The Courmayeur to La Fouly stretch (Italy to Switzerland) is the most common drop window; sodium and fluid deficit from the previous 50 miles catches up here.
  • Heat-day variant: in years with afternoon temperatures above 80F in the valleys, treat the lower segments like a hot race even if cols stay cool.

Who Finishes, And How Fast

UTMB 2026 results

Men winner · 2026

Ben Dhiman

18:16:29USA, weather reroute

Women winner · 2026

Blandine L'Hirondel

21:54:49FRA, weather reroute

Elite
18 to 24 hr
Strong
30 to 36 hr
Most finishers
38 to 44 hr
Cutoff
46 hr 30 min

Free Tools, Pre-Filled For UTMB

Tap any tool. We pre-load your event, climate, and sweat profile. Adjust your weight and finish target and the plan generates instantly.

Your UTMB Plan,
Built From Real Data.

Pro unlocks a per-leg sodium, fluid, and carb schedule keyed to the actual course: Chamonix to Col du Bonhomme, Col du Bonhomme to Courmayeur, Courmayeur to Champex, and Champex back to Chamonix, dosed for each col's climb.

  • Your sweat rate, from a weigh-in test or your best estimate
  • Per-leg sodium, fluid, and carb schedule keyed to the course profile
  • Branded, printable PDF
  • Post-race feedback capture so the next plan is sharper

Per race

Freeper race

Every race

Free/ year unlimited

Unlimited race plans today. Strava connection and the multi-event calendar are still in development.

Or unlock every race, free

Connect with Strava

Free tools stay free, always

About UTMB

Are European drink mixes compatible with my sodium plan?

Generally not. Most European aid station mixes are calibrated to French and Italian athletes, who tend toward the average to low sweat sodium profile. Salty sweaters and very-salty sweaters should self-supply electrolyte capsules and use the aid station mix as fluid plus carbohydrate, not as the primary sodium source.

How do I plan sodium across multiple alpine cols?

Treat each col as a discrete segment. Pre-dose 600 mg sodium 30 minutes before the climb base. Maintain normal hourly intake during the climb. Pre-dose another 300 mg at the summit before the descent. Most cramping happens in the first 20 minutes of the descent due to neuromuscular fatigue, not the climb itself.

Does altitude change my UTMB sodium needs?

Less than Leadville because UTMB tops out around 8,400 ft versus Leadville above 12,000 ft. Plan a 3-5% bump over your calculator output rather than 5-10%.

Start Race Plan