Skip to main content

Leadville Trail 100 Run

Race across the sky. 100 miles between 9,200 and 12,600 feet of elevation. Hope Pass twice. 30 hour cutoff.

Mid-to-late August annually100 miles35-78°F15,600 ft total climbing, 9,200-12,600 ft range
Start Race Plan

Leadville is cold and high, but sodium needs do not drop the way the temperature suggests. Altitude adds 1 to 2 liters of respiratory fluid loss over the race, so add 200 to 300 mL of fluid per hour at elevation and plan 5 to 10 percent more sodium than a sea-level estimate. The aid stations list no broth, so carry your own sodium for the overnight miles.

Leadville 100 Fueling Plan

For a 165 lb athlete finishing Leadville 100 in about 25 hr, plan roughly 60 g of carbs, 550 mg of sodium (750 mg for a salty sweater) and 600 ml of fluid per hour. That is about 1,500 g of carbs and 13,800 mg of sodium across the race.

Leadville Trail 100 Run fueling targets per hour and race totals by finish time, for a 165 lb athlete
Finish timeCarbsSodiumFluid
Front of field18 hr60 g/hr1,080 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr10.8 L total
Mid-pack25 hr60 g/hr1,500 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr15 L total
Back of pack29 hr 30 min60 g/hr1,770 g total550 mg/hrsalty sweater 750 mg600 ml/hr17.7 L total

Computed by the free sodium and carb calculators for a 165 lb athlete in mild conditions. Fluid is a planning figure for what to carry, not a drinking schedule: on the day, drink to thirst. Your own numbers move with body weight and sweat rate.

Distance
100 mi
Climbing
15,600 ft
Cutoff
30h
Finish rate
~50%

Where The Sodium Math Bends

Leadville 100 starts at 10,144 ft, tops out at 12,537 ft at Hope Pass (mile 46.1) and finishes at 10,144 ft. Cramping tends to cluster on the long climbs and the descents that follow them.

Elevation profile for Leadville Trail 100 Run, 9,240 to 12,537 feetStart, Leadville, mile 0, 10,144 ftCarter Summit, mile 10.6, 10,699 ftTurquoise Lake Dam, mile 20.5, 9,896 ftOutward Bound, mile 26, 9,538 ftHalf Pipe, mile 31.8, 9,802 ftTwin Lakes, mile 40.3, 9,255 ftHope Pass, mile 46.1, 12,537 ftWinfield, mile 52.2, 10,232 ftHope Pass, inbound, mile 58.3, 12,537 ftTwin Lakes, inbound, mile 64, 9,240 ftOutward Bound, inbound, mile 78.3, 9,534 ftTurquoise Lake Dam, inbound, mile 84.2, 9,930 ftFinish, mile 99.7, 10,144 ft12,537 ft9,240 ftMile 0Mile 99.7
Leadville Trail 100 Run key climbs
ClimbMilesGainAvg grade
Carter Summit, outbound5.6 to 10.2948 ft3.9%
Hope Pass, north side41.8 to 46.13,332 ft14.7%
Hope Pass, south side (inbound)56 to 58.32,450 ft20.2%
Colorado Trail out of Twin Lakes (inbound)63.5 to 67.61,406 ft6.5%
Turquoise Lake roads (inbound)85.4 to 89.4880 ft4.2%

Source: Official 2026 LT100 Run route on RideWithGPS, linked from the race page; climb gains are net rise from the route file

What's On Course

Aid stations stock water, Neversecond gels and high-carbohydrate drink mix, Skratch hydration, bars and chews, Pickle Juice products, bananas, figs, pretzels, chips and Coke; no broth is listed. On the 2026 course, rerouted around the Willow Fire, the last aid was Turquoise Lake Dam at mile 84.2, leaving 15.5 miles to the finish with none. Crews may meet runners only at Outward Bound, the Pipeline crew spot and Twin Lakes. The organizer has not yet published the 2027 course.

Leadville Trail 100 Run aid stations and cutoffs
MileStationCutoffCarry in
10.6Carter SummitMini aid: limited drinks and food160 g carbs, 1,450 mg sodium1,600 ml fluid over 10.6 mi
20.5Turquoise Lake DamFull aid; drop bags10:15 AM Sat150 g carbs, 1,350 mg sodium1,500 ml fluid over 9.9 mi
26Outward BoundFull aid; drop bags; crew access11:15 AM Sat85 g carbs, 750 mg sodium850 ml fluid over 5.5 mi
31.8Half PipeFull aid; drop bags12:15 PM Sat85 g carbs, 800 mg sodium850 ml fluid over 5.8 mi
40.3Twin Lakes VillageFull aid; drop bags; crew access by shuttle2:15 PM Sat125 g carbs, 1,150 mg sodium1,250 ml fluid over 8.5 mi
45.4Hope PassFull aid4:45 PM Sat75 g carbs, 700 mg sodium750 ml fluid over 5.1 mi
52.2Winfield turnaroundFull aid; drop bags6:50 PM Sat100 g carbs, 950 mg sodium1,000 ml fluid over 6.8 mi
59Hope Pass, inboundFull aid100 g carbs, 950 mg sodium1,000 ml fluid over 6.8 mi
64Twin Lakes Village, inboundFull aid; drop bags; crew access by shuttle; pacers may join11:00 PM Sat75 g carbs, 700 mg sodium750 ml fluid over 5 mi
72.6Half Pipe, inboundFull aid; drop bags2:00 AM Sun130 g carbs, 1,200 mg sodium1,300 ml fluid over 8.6 mi
78.3Outward Bound, inboundFull aid; drop bags; crew access3:45 AM Sun85 g carbs, 800 mg sodium850 ml fluid over 5.7 mi
84.2Turquoise Lake Dam, inboundFull aid; drop bags; last aid before the finish5:30 AM Sun90 g carbs, 800 mg sodium900 ml fluid over 5.9 mi
99.7Finish, LeadvilleUnder 30 hr (big buckle under 25 hr)235 g carbs, 2,150 mg sodium2,350 ml fluid over 15.5 mi

Carry in is what a mid-pack average sweater (25 hr finish) uses between the previous station and this one at an even pace. Climbs take longer than their share of the distance, so carry more into a climbing section.

Source: Leadville Trail 100 Run race page, 2026 Willow Fire reroute, 2026

35-78°F · low humidity

30°F50°F70°F85°F95°F+

Climate

mild

Humidity

low

Cutoff

30 hours

10-yr avg high

67°F

10-yr avg low

39°F

Record high / low

76° / 34°F

Years with rain

50%

The Cumulative Deficit Window

Leadville is dry, cold at altitude, and long enough that sodium deficit compounds through the night. The altitude-driven hyperventilation increases respiratory water loss, often 1-2 liters extra over a full race. Sweat sodium concentration drops slightly with heat acclimation, but most Leadville athletes do not heat-acclimate (they elevation-acclimate instead), so the salty-sweater profile shows up under-recognized. The two Hope Pass climbs (to the summit at about mile 46 outbound and mile 58 inbound on the 2026 course) are the cramping windows; the overnight cold around 1-4 AM is the hyponatremia window for athletes who keep drinking but stop eating salty calories.

Key Considerations

  • Altitude increases respiratory water loss beyond sweat loss; add 200-300 mL fluid per hour at elevation versus what the calculator suggests.
  • Sodium needs do not drop as much as temperature suggests; cold-weather underfueling sodium is the most common Leadville crewing mistake.
  • The overnight stretch between Twin Lakes and Outward Bound is the hyponatremia window. Switch from plain water to electrolyte drinks after Twin Lakes inbound.
  • The aid stations list Pickle Juice, chips and pretzels but no broth, so carry your own sodium for the night. On the 2026 course the last aid was at mile 84.2, 15.5 miles from the finish.

Who Finishes, And How Fast

Leadville Trail 100 Run 2026 results

Men winner · 2026

Adrian Macdonald

15:47:23Willow Fire reroute

Women winner · 2026

McKendree Hickory

19:39:12debut, 10th overall

Front of field
16 to 19 hr
Big Buckle (sub-25)
under 25 hr
Most finishers
25 to 29 hr
Cutoff
30 hr

Finish rate ~50%

Free Tools, Pre-Filled For Leadville 100

Tap any tool. We pre-load your event, climate, and sweat profile. Adjust your weight and finish target and the plan generates instantly.

Your Leadville 100 Plan,
Built From Real Data.

Pro unlocks a per-leg sodium, fluid, and carb schedule keyed to the actual course: Leadville to Twin Lakes, Twin Lakes to Hope Pass, and Hope Pass to the finish, with a climb-specific dose bump for the Hope Pass ascent.

  • Your sweat rate, from a weigh-in test or your best estimate
  • Per-leg sodium, fluid, and carb schedule keyed to the course profile
  • Branded, printable PDF
  • Post-race feedback capture so the next plan is sharper

Per race

Freeper race

Every race

Free/ year unlimited

Unlimited race plans today. Strava connection and the multi-event calendar are still in development.

Or unlock every race, free

Connect with Strava

Free tools stay free, always

About Leadville 100

Does altitude change my sodium needs?

Indirectly yes. Altitude does not change your sweat sodium concentration, but it increases total fluid loss (respiratory plus sweat), which means more sodium leaves the body even at the same intensity. Plan 5-10% higher than your calculator output for events above 8,000 feet.

How much fluid per hour should I take at Leadville?

Most finishers fall in the 18-24 oz per hour range when moving. Increase to 24-28 oz on the Hope Pass climbs where workload is highest. Drop to 15-18 oz overnight when ambient temperature is in the 30s.

When do most Leadville cramping incidents happen?

Two windows. First, the descent off Hope Pass toward Winfield, when sodium intake on the climb fell short. Second, the late climbs after mile 80 (Powerline and Sugarloaf on the standard course, the Turquoise Lake roads to mile 89 on the 2026 reroute), when the cumulative deficit catches up. Pre-dose 600 mg sodium at the base of each major climb.

Start Race Plan